Click to Home
FacebookTwitterRSS

Go To Search
Commissioners
Members
  • Bill Gates, Chair
    William (Bill) Gates was originally elected in 2001 and re-elected in 2007, 2013 and 2019. His current term expires on December 31, 2025.
  • Mark Thompson, Vice Chair
    Mark Thompson was originally elected in November 1999 and re-elected in 2005, 2011  and 2017. His current term expires December 31, 2023.
  • David A. Berger
    David Berger was appointed on March 23, 2020.  his term will expire December 31, 2021
  • Bill Fuller
    Bill Fuller was elected in November 2015. His current term expires December 31, 2021.
  • John Rickert 
    John Rickert was elected in 2009 and re-elected in 2015. His current term expires December 31, 2021. He previously served as a fire commissioner for one term from 2001 to 2007. 

Overview

South King Fire & Rescue Board of Fire Commissioners is comprised of five elected fire commissioners. Each fire commissioner is elected for six years through the King County Office of Elections.